Skip to main content



Child-Maltreatment-Research-L (CMRL) List Serve

Database of Past CMRL Messages

Welcome to the database of past Child-Maltreatment-Research-L (CMRL) list serve messages. The table below contains all past CMRL messages (text only, no attachments) from Nov. 20, 1996 - December 22, 2017 and is updated quarterly.

Instructions: Postings are listed for browsing with the newest messages first. Click on the linked ID number to see a message. You can search the author, subject, message ID, and message content fields by entering your criteria into this search box:

Message ID: 10078
Date: 2016-11-14

Author:Frank Vandervort

Subject:Re: Psychotropic Medication - Children in Foster Care - Informed Consent

Dr. Opton, In Michigan, neither a social worker nor a foster parent can consent to the use of psychotropic medications. Consent must be obtained from either the parent or court must order the medication. Frank Vandervort On Sun, Nov 13, 2016 at 12:14 PM, Edward Opton > wrote: What does "informed consent" mean in the context of psychotropic medication for children in foster care? Is the person who provides consent always the foster child's assigned social worker? In practice, is it possible for social workers to withhold consent? Do you know of instances when consent was withheld? Edward Opton, Ph.D. National Center for Youth Law 405 14th Street, 15th Floor, Oakland, CA 94612 Phone: (510) 899-6583 Fax: (510) 835-8099 -- Frank E. Vandervort Clinical Professor of Law University of Michigan Law School 701 South State Street Ann Arbor, MI 48109 (734) 647-3168

Dr. Opton, In Michigan, neither a social worker nor a foster parent can consent to the use of psychotropic medications. Consent must be obtained from either the parent or court must order the medication. Frank Vandervort On Sun, Nov 13, 2016 at 12:14 PM, Edward Opton > wrote: What does "informed consent" mean in the context of psychotropic medication for children in foster care? Is the person who provides consent always the foster child's assigned social worker? In practice, is it possible for social workers to withhold consent? Do you know of instances when consent was withheld? Edward Opton, Ph.D. National Center for Youth Law 405 14th Street, 15th Floor, Oakland, CA 94612 Phone: (510) 899-6583 Fax: (510) 835-8099 -- Frank E. Vandervort Clinical Professor of Law University of Michigan Law School 701 South State Street Ann Arbor, MI 48109 (734) 647-3168